Privacy Policy

 Last Updated: 9 August 2016

This policy details how we (Knowledge Shop Pty Ltd, ABN 90 107 532 945) and our affiliates collect, store, and disclose personal information and the steps we take to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles

We also explain what steps are available to you to access and correct any personal information we hold on you and what you can do if you suspect we have breached your privacy.

By using our website, subscribing to our services or purchasing products or services from us, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to you

We do not share or disclose your personal information unless you have given us specific authority to do so. 

Personal Information and what we collect

Personal information is information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

If you are on our database or request to be on our database we generally collect and store: your name, your job title, email address, postal address, telephone, employer name, and the State or Territory where your employer is domiciled.  

It is also possible that we collect and store your personal preferences where you have advised us of these preferences or where we are able to determine your preferences from how you interact with us.

We may also store commentary about communication with you where our team has had contact with you.

We also maintain a professional development register of any training you have completed with us and any feedback you have given for this training. 

If your employer is a member of Knowledge Shop, we also maintain a register of your interactions with our help desk.

Payments

If you are a client of ours, we may collect and store your bank account or credit card details, where applicable, and your signature for the purposes of your subscription with us.  Except for this, we do not hold sensitive information on you. 

How we collect your personal information

We collect information on you when you interact with us through our website, when you interact with our team or our organisation, from information you choose to make publicly available – for example, where you publish your contact details on your website, when you purchase a product or service from us, or when your employer becomes a client of ours.  We only collect and store information on those who we genuinely believe would benefit from our products and services.

We might also collect information on you from your employer, for example, where they register you for one of our training days or webinars or if your firm is a member of Knowledge Shop. 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect, utilise and retain your personal information to provide services or products to you, to respond to your enquiries, where you are a job applicant, to assess your suitability for roles available with us, and to promote our services to you in the genuine belief that these services will be of benefit to you (see Marketing below).

If you do not supply us with your personal information, it is unlikely that we will be able to respond to your enquiries or provide products or services to you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We never sell your personal information to third parties.

We may share your personal information with our related entities:

  • Hayes Knight (NSW) Pty Ltd
  • Merit Wealth Pty Ltd
  • Superssentials Pty Ltd
  • Easton Investments Pty Ltd

To facilitate the provision of services to you, we may share your personal information with:

  • Employees and consultants of Knowledge Shop and Hayes Knight
  • Accounting firms within Morison International (where you have requested support in a country outside of Australia or New Zealand).
  • BIR Solutions (where you have requested liquidation, bankruptcy or reconstruction support).
  • Your employer (for training registrations and attendance, and Knowledge Shop membership)

If you are a job applicant, we may share your personal information with:

  • Your referees
  • Your current and former employers, and
  • Any education providers nominated in your resume 

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is generally stored on electronic databases.  Our servers and service providers are domiciled in Australia and in the United States.   As such, your personal information is subject to United States laws and obligations. 

We secure your personal Information on third party servers in a secure environment as possible.  When sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our website, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. 

Paper based information, such as registration, feedback or order forms may be held for a limited period prior to being destroyed in a secure way.   We do not keep any paper based information unless required by law to do so.

Marketing

We use third party tools for broadcast email campaigns.  You have the capacity to unsubscribe or update your preferences. Once you have unsubscribed from our email system, we do not have the capacity to reinstate you. You can reinstate yourself and select your preferences by clicking here or contacting us at

Cookies

We use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server.

Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our website.

Clear Gifs (web beacons/web bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs). Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.  We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.  This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers' personal information. 

Corrections to data and complaints

If you are concerned about the personal information we hold or the accuracy of it, or if you believe we have breached our privacy policy, the Privacy Act or a related Act, please contact: 

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 1800 800 232
Mail: Knowledge Shop, GPO Box 4565 NSW 2001

We will endeavour to acknowledge any compliant within 5 days.  In response to any compliant, we will advise:

  • If we believe a breach of our privacy policy or the Privacy Act has occurred; and
  • Any rectification action that we will take if required.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

We may need to validate your information before responding or providing information to you to ensure that you are who you claim to be.